Program

1st Day - 16th of October 2014

08:30 09:00   Registration      

09:00

09:20

 

Welcome
L. Berdondini, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
M. Giugliano, University of Antwerp, Belgium
J. Assad, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy

     
09:20 09:50   Keynote "Challenges in neuroscience "
J. Assad, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy and Harvard Medical School, USA
09:50 10:20   Coffe Break & Posters    
10:20 10:45   Enlightenment
F. Battaglia, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Greenland
   
10:45 11:10   Neuroseeker
P. Ruther, IMTEK, University of Freiburg, Germany
   
11:10 11:35   Brainleap
M. Giugliano, University of Antwerp, Belgium
     
11:35 12:00   Brainbow
M. Chiappalone, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
   
12:00 12:25   Corticonic
M. V. Sánchez-Vives, University of Barcelona, Spain
   
12:25 14:00   Light Lunch & Posters    
14:00 14:30   Keynote "Challenges in neuroscience 2 "
S. Gustincich, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy and SISSA, Italy
14:30 14:55   Namasen
M. Giugliano, University of Antwerp, Belgium
     
14:55 15:20   Renvision
V. Murino, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
   
15:20 15:45   Ramp
S. Vassanelli, University of Padova, Italy
     
15:45 16:10   Si-Code
S. Panzeri, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
     
16:10 16:40   Coffe Break & Posters    
16:40 17:05   NEBIAS/MERIDIAN
S. Micera, Scuola Superiode Sant'Anna, Italy
     
17:05 17:20   Announcing Roadmapping Exercise of Tomorrow morning
P. Verschure, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
17:20 18:45   H2020 and the visions of FET: joint discussion moderated by a delegation of REA
P. Verschure, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
             
20:30 00:00   Social dinner at the "Acquario di Genova"

2nd  Day 17th of October 2014

09:00 09:30   CNS II
P. Verschure, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
09:30 10:00   Coffe Break    
10:00 12:00   Open Discussion - Brain-FETs Road-mapping
moderated by P. Verschure, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
and S. Vassanelli, University of Padova, Italy
12:00 12:20   Closing remarks
L. Berdondini, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
M. Giugliano, University of Antwerp, Belgium
12:20 14:00   Light Lunch

  TO DOWLOAD THE PROGRAM, CLICK HERE

 

PrintEmail